Vermont Enacts Provisions Regarding Uniform Voidable Transactions Act
[…] Vermont Enacts Provisions Regarding Uniform Voidable Transactions Act
The state of Vermont enacted provisions through House Bill 35 regarding its Uniform Voidable Transactions Act. These provisions are effective on July 1, 2017.
Sec. 1. 9 V.S.A. chapter 57 Subchapter 1 is now titled “Voidable Transactions” rather than “Fraudulent Transfers.” Amendments made to § 2285 make minor changes to many of the definitions in the section. The “affiliate” definition has been changed to include a “corporation 20 percent or more of whose outstanding voting securities are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote by the debtor or a person that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds, with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person that holds the securities: as a fiduciary or agent without sole discretionary power to vote the securities or solely to secure a debt, if the person has not, in fact, exercised the power to vote.”
§ 2286 relating to insolvency has been amended. Section B now states “a debtor who is generally not paying his or her debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute is presumed to be insolvent.