Vermont Enacts Provisions Regarding Uniform Voidable Transactions Act
[…] The “affiliate” definition has been changed to include a “corporation 20 percent or more of whose outstanding voting securities are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote by the debtor or a person that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds, with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person that holds the securities: as a fiduciary or agent without sole discretionary power to vote the securities or solely to secure a debt, if the person has not, in fact, exercised the power to vote.”
§ 2286 relating to insolvency has been amended. Section B now states “a debtor who is generally not paying his or her debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute is presumed to be insolvent. The presumption imposes on the party against which the presumption has directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of insolvency is more probable than its existence.”
§ 2288 and § 2289 are amended to shift the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence to a creditor making a claim for relief under the applicable subsection.