Utah Amends Provisions Regarding Notaries Public Reform Act
[…] Utah Amends Provisions Regarding Notaries Public Reform Act
The State of Utah amended its provisions under its Notaries Public Reform Act that include establishing requirements for the process by which a remote notary may perform a remote notarization, requiring a remote notary to maintain an electronic journal, and amending the fees a notary may charge for performing a notarization. The bill takes effect on November 1, 2019.
The amendment under Section 1 provides that a notary includes a “remote notary” and defines remote notarization as “a notarial act performed by a remote notary for an individual who is not in the physical presence of the remote notary at the time the remote notary performs the notarial act.”