New York Amends Meaning of Sub-Prime Terms
[…] New York Amends Meaning of Sub-Prime Terms

by: Nicole Legere

The New York Department of Financial Services recently amended several provisions of the sub-prime banking law in an effort to update specific terms relative to sub-prime home loans. Specifically, the amendments addressed the definition of the terms “week,” “good faith estimate” and “commitment” which are found in Part 43. Each of these terms can be found in the sub-prime definition, and are used to determine is a particular loan is considered sub-prime. These amendments are effective immediately.

New York Banking Law Section 6-m defines sub-prime home loans as “a home loan in which the initial interest rate or the fully-indexed rate, whichever is higher, exceeds by more than one and three-quarters percentage points for a first-lien loan, or by more than three and three quarters percentage points for a subordinate lien loan, the average commitment rate for loans in the northeast region with a comparable duration of such home loan, as published by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (Freddie Mac) in its weekly Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS) posted the week prior to the week in which the lender provides the Good Faith Estimate (GFE).”