Nebraska Modifies Provisions Regarding Real Property
[…] Section 3 provides that “Section 76-2803 shall govern a mortgagee’s obligation to record or cause to be recorded a release of mortgage and the liability of the mortgagee for failure to timely record or cause to be recorded a release of mortgage.”

Section 4 also provides that the “beneficiary’s obligation to record or cause to be recorded a deed of reconveyance and the liability of the beneficiary for failure to timely record or cause to be recorded a deed of reconveyance shall be governed by Section 76-2803.”

Section 5 provides that a secured creditor “shall record or cause to be recorded, a deed of reconveyance or a release satisfaction of a mortgage or other security instrument, as applicable,  in the real property records of each county in which the trust deed, mortgage, or other security instrument is recorded after receiving a full payment or performance of the secured obligation and a written request by the trustor, mortgagor, or grantor, or the trustor’s, mortgagor’s, or grantor’s successor in interest or designated representative or by the holder of a junior trust deed, junior mortgage, or other junior security interest.”