Connecticut Amends Financial Institution Regulations
[…] Mortgage Servicing
The Act includes amendments to the requirements concerning the handling of escrow funds for the payment of taxes and insurance premiums, including the payment of interest on funds held by the servicer. Additional sections include mortgage servicing prohibitions concerning recklessly or knowingly misapplying payments.
Consumer Collection Agencies
The definition of a consumer collection agency is in part as follows from the revised Section 36a-800 of the 2016 supplement: “any person (A) engaged as a third party in the business of collecting or receiving payment for others on any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor, (B) engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collecting on any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor for such person’s own account if the indebtedness was acquired from another person and if the indebtedness was either delinquent or in default at the time it was acquired, or (C) engaged in the business of collecting or receiving tax payments, including, but not limited to, property tax and federal income tax payments, from a property tax debtor or federal income tax debtor on behalf of a municipality or the United States Department of the Treasury, including, but not limited to, any person who, by any device, subterfuge or pretense, makes a pretended purchase or takes a pretended assignment of accounts from any other person, municipality or taxing authority of such indebtedness for the purpose of evading the provisions of this section and sections 36a-801 to 36a-812, inclusive, as amended by this act.