FHFA & FHFA-OIG Privacy Act Implementation: An Overview of the Interim Final Regulation
[…] • Ensure that a system of records is not maintained without public notice and notify the appropriate officials of the existence or development of a system of records;
  • Maintain records with accuracy, relevance, timeliness and completeness to ensure fairness and to ensure that the record is accurate before release;
  • Maintain accounting where required;
  • Prevent unauthorized disclosure of records; and
  • Notify the appropriate official of any record that contains information that the Privacy Act does not permit the FHFA or FHFA-OIG to maintain. (76 FR 51875)
  • Section 1204.8 requires the FHFA and FHFA-OIG “establish administrative and physical controls to prevent unauthorized access to their systems of records, unauthorized or inadvertent disclosure of records and physical damage of destruction of records.” (76 FR 51875)

    Interim Final Regulation Effective Date and Comment Period

    The Privacy Act Implementation Interim Final Regulation is effective as of August 19, 2011. Comments on the regulation will be accepted by the FHFA until October 18, 2011.