Oregon Residential Lending Updates
[…] Oregon Residential Lending Updates

Reverse Mortgages

Oregon House Bill 2562 amends ORS 86A.196 to include the requirement that a reverse mortgage advertisement include a clear and conspicuous summary of terms of the reverse mortgage, including a statement that failing to pay property taxes, insurance, maintenance and related taxes “may subject the property to a tax lien or other encumbrance or possible foreclosure.”