Oregon Amends Reverse Mortgage Disclosure Provisions
[…] Oregon Amends Reverse Mortgage Disclosure Provisions

By Margaret Wright, J.D.
The Oregon Legislature has enacted House Bill 2532 relating to required disclosures in communications about reverse mortgages.  The Act takes effect upon its passage with an operative date of January 1, 2016.
The Notice of Reverse Mortgage Prohibition in Homestead Property Tax Deferral Program, ORS 86A.196, has been amended to include additional disclosure requirements relating to reverse mortgage advertisements, solicitations or communications.  As defined by this section a reverse mortgage is “a residential mortgage transaction in which the lender provides loan proceeds to a borrower in a lump sum or in monthly installments which the expectation that the borrower will repay the loan from the proceeds of a sale or transfer of the real property that secures the loan.”
The newly enacted amendment requires inclusion of a summary of the terms of the reverse mortgage loan contract in any advertisement, solicitation or communication where the contact includes the following provisions: