Minnesota Amends Recording Requirements Relating to Real Property
[…] Electronic Documents

Concerning the recording of electronic documents, the amendments clarify that an electronic signature satisfies the requirement that a document contain original signatures and additionally clarifies when an electronic document delivered to a recorder’s office in recordable form is considered recorded.

Certificate of Real Estate Value

The changes include an addition to Section 272.115, Subd. 7 which clarifies that a “certificate of real estate value is not required when the transfer is made by a deed in fulfillment of a contract for deed when the deed refers to a recorded contract for deed by document number or book and page and the consideration paid for the real estate described in the contract for deed.”

Determination of Boundaries

Section 508.671 includes amendments concerning the process to determine the boundaries between registered land which shares one or more boundaries with unregistered land.