District of Columbia Enacts Emergency Foreclosure Amendment Act of 2013
[…] District of Columbia Enacts Emergency Foreclosure Amendment Act of 2013

by: Margaret Wright, Esq.

On May 22, 2013 the Council of the District of Columbia enacted the “Saving D.C. Homes from Foreclosure Enhanced Emergency Amendment Act of 2013.” The Act is effective immediately land serves to extend the emergency amendments to the D.C. Official Code Right to Cure Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Default, Foreclosure Mediation and Establishment of Foreclosure Mediation Fund regulations.

Right to Cure Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Default, D.C. Official Code § 42-815.01(a)

The definition of Residential Mortgage under § 42-815.01(a) has been amended to read: “a loan secured by a deed of trust or mortgage, used to acquire or refinance real property which is improved by 4 or fewer single family dwellings, including condominium or cooperative units” . Previously this definition had included a designation of principal place of residence; however regulation did not provide the framework to allow the lender to make a determination of owner occupancy. 

Foreclosure Mediation, D.C. Official Code § 42-815.02