District of Columbia Enacts Emergency Foreclosure Amendment Act of 2013
[…] These sections outline the requirements concerning mediation certificates.

  • Foreclosure will be void if a lender files a notice of intention to foreclosure without a mediation certificate.
  • A borrower’s claim for a defective notice of default will be subject to the same rights as provided for a defective notice of intention to foreclose.
  • A mediation certificate “shall service as conclusive evidence that all other provisions of this act and implementing regulations have been complied with”
Establishment of Foreclosure Mediation Fund, D.C. Official Code § 42-815.03(a)
The Foreclosure Mediation Fund receives “fees and penalties generated by the foreclosure mediation program, the District’s share of proceeds from February 2012, consent judgments between the federal government and participating states and any future designated settlements and funds.” The emergency amendment act outlines the uses of the Fund to subject matter appropriate areas:
  • Paying fees related to mortgage or foreclosure counseling;
  • Legal assistance fees related to mortgages or foreclosure;
  • Mortgage or foreclosure mediation fees;